Hamilton y Cia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1836

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hamilton y Cia General Information

Description

Operator of a shipping and logistics company intended to provide cargo handling services. The company is engaged in providing freight forwarding, marine cargo handling, logistics, offshore, cruise, shipping and goods transportation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Firma Bruce Hamilton & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Transcoma Grupo Empresarial
Corporate Office
  • Avenida de les Petrolíferas, s/n Edif. Hamilton
  • 35008 Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
  • Spain
+34 928 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hamilton y Cia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamilton y Cia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hamilton y Cia Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pedro Suárez President
Juan Carlos Cuyas Managing Director
Jesús Urriza López Manager, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hamilton y Cia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hamilton y Cia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
H&H Stock & Food 24-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
To view Hamilton y Cia’s complete investments history, request access »

Hamilton y Cia FAQs

  • When was Hamilton y Cia founded?

    Hamilton y Cia was founded in 1836.

  • Who is the founder of Hamilton y Cia?

    Lewis Gellie Hamilton is the founder of Hamilton y Cia.

  • Where is Hamilton y Cia headquartered?

    Hamilton y Cia is headquartered in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

  • What is the size of Hamilton y Cia?

    Hamilton y Cia has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Hamilton y Cia in?

    Hamilton y Cia’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Hamilton y Cia a private or public company?

    Hamilton y Cia is a Private company.

  • What is Hamilton y Cia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hamilton y Cia is 000000.

  • When was Hamilton y Cia acquired?

    Hamilton y Cia was acquired on 20-Jul-2010.

  • Who acquired Hamilton y Cia?

    Hamilton y Cia was acquired by Transcoma Grupo Empresarial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »