Zodiac Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Zodiac General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based consumer data analytics platform designed to calculate customer lifetime value. The company's analytics platform uses proven data models, customer analytics, and behavioral analysis to predict the future behaviors of individuals, rather than simply assuming past trends and averages will continue across the board, enabling marketers to optimize campaigns, improve sales forecasting, acquire and retain higher value customers and eliminate wasteful spend by concentrating efforts where success is more likely.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CLV Metrics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 43 West 23rd Street
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zodiac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Mar-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 22-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-May-2015 $1K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Zodiac’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zodiac Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Zodiac’s complete cap table history, request access »

Zodiac Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based consumer data analytics platform designed to calculate customer lifetime value. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
12 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vienna, Austria
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000000.

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sherman Oaks, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Emarsys eMarketing Systems Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Sherman Oaks, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Corporation Walnut, CA
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 68 competitors. Get the full list »

Zodiac Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Artem Mariychin Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Justin Bleich Ph.D Co-Founder
Venu Amar Vice President
Daniel McCarthy Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Statistician
Peter Fader Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zodiac Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Artem Mariychin Zodiac Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Zodiac’s complete board members history, request access »

Zodiac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zodiac Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Compound Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Round Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gobi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »