Livefoods Direct Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Livefoods Direct General Information

Description

Breeder and supplier of live foods and associated products. The company is primarily engaged in breeding of meal worms, locusts, crickets, wax worms, various flies, super worms, dried and canned insects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Mealworm
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Primary Office
  • Houghton Road
  • North Anston Trading Estate
  • Sheffield S25 4JJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01909 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Livefoods Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Livefoods Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Livefoods Direct Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Jackson Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Livefoods Direct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial