GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 52

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) General Information

Description

Supplier and distributor of of industrial packaging, equipment and warehouse products based in Calgary, Canada. The company supplies tools, fasteners, corrugated boxes, applicators, pallet jacks, lift jacks, pallet stackers, cord strap products and accessories to contractors and industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.gf.ca
Formerly Known As
General Fasteners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2270 Portland Street South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 4M6
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rocky Wells Vice President & Corporate Sales Director
Nory Woolnough Director of Sales Development
Sue Creelman Vice President, Operations
To view GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) FAQs

  • When was GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) founded?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) was founded in 1967.

  • Where is GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) headquartered?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) has 52 total employees.

  • What industry is GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) in?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) a private or public company?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) is a Private company.

  • What is GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) is 000000.

  • When was GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) acquired?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired on 01-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    GF Packaging (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired by Bunzl.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »