PennantPark Investment BDC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • PNNT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 117
  • Share Price
  • $6.76
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PennantPark Investment BDC General Information

Description

Pennant Park Investment Corp is a closed-end, non-diversified investment company. Its investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation also seeking to preserve capital through debt and equity investments. The company focuses on investing in US middle-market companies that offer attractive risk-reward to investors and to create a diversified portfolio that includes senior secured debt, mezzanine debt, and equity investments. It generates most of its revenue from interest and dividends received from investments made.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pennant Investment Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1691 Michigan Avenue
  • Miami Beach, FL 33319
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PennantPark Investment BDC Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.76 $6.91 $6.21 - $8.02 $457M 66.1M 319K $1.29

PennantPark Investment BDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 1,288,442 926,486 1,010,453 1,093,800
Revenue 146,218 211,727 45,525 83,434
Net Income 85,656 166,617 (15,970) 15,925
Total Assets 1,246,022 1,295,092 1,114,353 1,285,838
Total Debt 550,187 607,340 568,312 683,758
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PennantPark Investment BDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PennantPark Investment BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PennantPark Investment BDC Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Penn Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Pete Mitchell Managing Director & Head of Private Capital Fundraising.
Richard Cheung Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Salvatore Giannetti III Partner
Yuting Allison Zhao Investment Professional
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PennantPark Investment BDC Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 PennantPark Investment BDC Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 PennantPark Investment BDC Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00 PennantPark Investment BDC Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

PennantPark Investment BDC Investments (117)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Apr-2022 0000000000 Automotive
000000000 09-Mar-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 0000 06-Jan-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 29-Dec-2021 0000000000 Automotive
Duro Dyne 19-Nov-2021 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 117 investments. Get the full list »

PennantPark Investment BDC Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 16-Sep-2019 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
0000000, 0000000 0 14-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 000000000 05-Sep-2017 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000000 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Blue Stream 09-Aug-2016 Mezzanine 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »