Gridless Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

Gridless Power General Information

Description

Developer of portable equipment intended to provide off-grid power and connectivity. The company's portable systems use solar energy to recharge mobile phones, computers, laptops, power equipment and other electrical appliances and keep them connected to the internet, enabling users to charge gadgets in critical situations including in war zones and during disaster response and street fairs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PowerFlower Solar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Alternative Energy Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 7905 Browning Road
  • Suite 104
  • Pennsauken, NJ 08109
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gridless Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 17-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $465K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Aug-2012 $465K $465K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gridless Power’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gridless Power Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.0 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00
To view Gridless Power’s complete cap table history, request access »

Gridless Power Patents

Gridless Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170255242-A1 System and method for supplying power to an electronic device Inactive 20-Nov-2014 000000000 0
US-D768088-S1 Power connection panel Active 19-Nov-2014 0
US-D768087-S1 Power connection panel Active 19-Nov-2014 0
US-20150091494-A1 Portable and modular power generation device Active 12-Apr-2012 000000000 00
US-9479111-B2 Portable and modular power generation device Inactive 12-Apr-2012 H02S30/10 00
To view Gridless Power’s complete patent history, request access »

Gridless Power Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Halpern Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patrick Murphy Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Andrew Leonard Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Gridless Power’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gridless Power Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jay Bhatti Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Vanderzwan Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Gridless Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gridless Power Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Emles Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Initiation Program Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gridless Power’s complete investors history, request access »

Gridless Power FAQs

  • When was Gridless Power founded?

    Gridless Power was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Gridless Power?

    Jason Halpern, Patrick Murphy, and Andrew Leonard are the founders of Gridless Power.

  • Who is the CEO of Gridless Power?

    Jason Halpern is the CEO of Gridless Power.

  • Where is Gridless Power headquartered?

    Gridless Power is headquartered in Pennsauken, NJ.

  • What is the size of Gridless Power?

    Gridless Power has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is Gridless Power in?

    Gridless Power’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Gridless Power a private or public company?

    Gridless Power is a Private company.

  • What is Gridless Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gridless Power is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gridless Power raised over time?

    Gridless Power has raised $1.17M.

  • Who are Gridless Power’s investors?

    Emles Venture Partners and Venture Initiation Program have invested in Gridless Power.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »