S M Seals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

S M Seals General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of mechanical shaft seals. The company engages in design, test, manufacture and supply of mechanical sealing solutions to the power generation sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.smseals.com
Formerly Known As
Bestobell Seals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Nieuwburgh
Primary Office
  • Middle Coombe
  • Roundham
  • Crewkerne TA18 8RR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01460 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S M Seals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S M Seals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

S M Seals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Banks Owner & Co-Managing Director
Les Hodgkinson Co-Managing Director
To view S M Seals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

S M Seals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S M Seals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore S M Seals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial