Klenk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Klenk General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbide cutting tools. The company is engaged in manufacturing cutting tools such as engine blades, carbon fiber-reinforced plastic, titanium alloys and others for drilling, countersinking, reaming and cutting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rolf Klenk Werkzeugbau
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Mühlstrasse 17
  • D-88481 Balzheim
  • Germany
+49 07347 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klenk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klenk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klenk Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Horst Klenk Chief Executive Officer
Rolf Klenk Founder
Klaus Kohlhepp Head of Production
To view Klenk’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Klenk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial