United Coconut Planters Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,056

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

United Coconut Planters Bank General Information

Description

Provider of commercial banking services focused to be the choice of middle and consumer markets by providing personal and proactive service and innovative products. The company offers personal banking, business banking, online banking, account alerts, mobile banking, electronic statements, business lending, deposit information, and treasury management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ucpb.com
Formerly Known As
FUB, First United Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • UCPB Corporate Offices
  • 7907 Makati Avenue
  • Makati City
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Coconut Planters Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Coconut Planters Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Coconut Planters Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of commercial banking services focused to be the choice of middle and consumer markets by providing personal an
National Banks
Makati City, Philippines
2,056 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000000 00000
Brentwood, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000

00000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000000 00000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

United Coconut Planters Bank Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shawbrook Bank Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000
Tesco Personal Finance Corporate Backed or Acquired Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000 0&0
UnionBank of the Philippines Corporation Pasig City, Philippines 0000
Enterprise Bank & Trust Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
Philippine National Bank Corporation Pasay, Philippines 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

United Coconut Planters Bank Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liduvino Geron Chief Executive Officer, Executive Vice President for Agricultural and Development Lending & Officer-in-Charge
Ryan Butalid Chief Risk Officer, First Vice President and Head of Risk Management Division
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Coconut Planters Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Coconut Planters Bank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Coconut Planters Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Coconut Planters Bank FAQs

  • When was United Coconut Planters Bank founded?

    United Coconut Planters Bank was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the CEO of United Coconut Planters Bank?

    Liduvino Geron is the CEO of United Coconut Planters Bank.

  • Where is United Coconut Planters Bank headquartered?

    United Coconut Planters Bank is headquartered in Makati City, Philippines.

  • What is the size of United Coconut Planters Bank?

    United Coconut Planters Bank has 2,056 total employees.

  • What industry is United Coconut Planters Bank in?

    United Coconut Planters Bank’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is United Coconut Planters Bank a private or public company?

    United Coconut Planters Bank is a Private company.

  • What is United Coconut Planters Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Coconut Planters Bank is 000000.

  • Who are United Coconut Planters Bank’s investors?

    Government of the Philippines has invested in United Coconut Planters Bank.

  • Who are United Coconut Planters Bank’s competitors?

    Shawbrook Bank, Tesco Personal Finance, UnionBank of the Philippines, Enterprise Bank & Trust, and Philippine National Bank are some of the 25 competitors of United Coconut Planters Bank.

  • When was United Coconut Planters Bank acquired?

    United Coconut Planters Bank was acquired on 01-Mar-2022.

  • Who acquired United Coconut Planters Bank?

    United Coconut Planters Bank was acquired by Land Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »