Optrel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Optrel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of welding masks and other personal protective equipment. The company is engaged in the marketing and designing of automatic darkening filters, welding protection products and medical protection glasses.

Contact Information

Website
www.optrel.com
Formerly Known As
Sperian Welding Protection
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Industriestrasse 2
  • 9630 Wattwil
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optrel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optrel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optrel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Ritler Chief Operating Officer and Chief Executive Officer
Marco Koch Managing Director, President and Chairman of the Board
Peter Eicher Chief Sales Officer and Director, Sales and Marketing
Roger Affeltranger Manager, Business Development and CBO
Albert Koch Founder
To view Optrel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Optrel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optrel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optrel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optrel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 11-May-2021 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000
To view Optrel’s complete investments history, request access »