Polar Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BCDI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Polar Wireless General Information

Description

Polar Wireless Corp is a development-stage company organized to enter into the computer security software industry specializing in the packaging, sales, distribution and support of user-friendly open-source network security software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
2230354 Ontario
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 100 York Blvd Suit 600
  • Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B 1J8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polar Wireless Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
169K

Polar Wireless Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2011 FY 2010 30-Apr-2010 FY 2009 30-Apr-2009 FY 2008 30-Apr-2008
EV 61,200 195,185
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (122) (27) (37) (25)
Net Income (122) (27) (37) (25)
Total Assets 18 1 1 9
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Polar Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polar Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polar Wireless Patents

Polar Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2794634-A1 Method and system for providing over-the-air mobile device parameter updates Granted 24-Oct-2012 000000000
CA-2794634-C Method and system for providing over-the-air mobile device parameter updates Expired - Fee Related 24-Oct-2012 000000000
CA-2793439-A1 Method and system for over-the-air call forwarding provisioning Granted 02-Oct-2012 00000000000 0
CA-2793439-C Method and system for over-the-air call forwarding provisioning Expired - Fee Related 02-Oct-2012 00000000000
US-20130210386-A1 Method and system for routing communications Abandoned 23-Jun-2010 H04W40/02 0

Polar Wireless Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Perlin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polar Wireless Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Polar Wireless Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Polar Wireless’s complete board members history, request access »

Polar Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polar Wireless Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polar Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polar Wireless Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 23-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Polar Wireless’s complete acquisitions history, request access »