Garan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Garan General Information

Description

Manufacturer and importer of apparel. The company offers branded and private label apparel for newborn, infants', toddlers', girls', boys', men's, and women's. It also offers design, development, production and shipping apparel to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Myrna Knitwear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 350 Fifth Avenue
  • New York, NY 10118
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Garan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Garan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Garan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and importer of apparel. The company offers branded and private label apparel for newborn, infants', toddle
Clothing
New York, NY
4,000 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000
Fremont, MI
0000 As of 0000
0&0

00000 00

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000
New Albany, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Garan Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gerber Childrenswear Formerly PE-Backed Fremont, MI 0000 0&0
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New Albany, OH 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Garan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerald Kamiel President, Director & Chief Operating Officer
David Fligel Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Garan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial