Whitmyer Biomechanix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Whitmyer Biomechanix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of adjustable wheelchair head support systems for people with disabilities. The company sells wheelchairs and other assistive technology products and also provides repair services to its customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.whitbio.com
Formerly Known As
WBI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1833 Junwin Court
  • Tallahassee, FL 32308
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whitmyer Biomechanix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whitmyer Biomechanix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whitmyer Biomechanix Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jody Whitmyer Founder & President
Alberta Burger Chief Operating Officer
Tony Carita VP, Finance
To view Whitmyer Biomechanix’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Whitmyer Biomechanix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial