Insight Beverages Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Insight Beverages General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom beverages. The company manufactures hot, cold, functional, frozen beverages, smoothies, frozen cappuccinos, tea products, premium lemonades and iced coffees along with dispensed oatmeal and serves the beverage industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinnacle Food Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 750 Oakwood Road
  • Lake Zurich, IL 60047
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insight Beverages Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insight Beverages‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insight Beverages Patents

Insight Beverages Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130233914-A1 Container for improved beverage identification system and method of use thereof Active 06-Mar-2012 000000000 0
US-8763918-B2 Container for improved beverage identification system and method of use thereof Active 06-Mar-2012 000000000 00
US-20110278191-A1 Container for improved beverage identification system and method of use thereof Inactive 14-Feb-2008 0000000000 0
US-8511348-B2 Beverage identification system and method Active 14-Feb-2008 0000000000 00
US-20090205747-A1 Beverage identification system and method Active 14-Feb-2008 B67D1/0888 00
To view Insight Beverages’s complete patent history, request access »

Insight Beverages Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insight Beverages FAQs

  • When was Insight Beverages founded?

    Insight Beverages was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Insight Beverages headquartered?

    Insight Beverages is headquartered in Lake Zurich, IL.

  • What is the size of Insight Beverages?

    Insight Beverages has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Insight Beverages in?

    Insight Beverages’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Insight Beverages a private or public company?

    Insight Beverages is a Private company.

  • What is Insight Beverages’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insight Beverages is 000000.

  • When was Insight Beverages acquired?

    Insight Beverages was acquired on 22-Jun-2015.

  • Who acquired Insight Beverages?

    Insight Beverages was acquired by Kerry Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »