Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1855
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 420
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star) General Information

Description

Publisher of a daily newspaper. The company has a weekday circulation over 73,000. The paper began following the merger of two influential Rockford competitors, The Register Republic and The Morning Star. It contains a front page and an "A" section, followed by Local and State news, sports, and business throughout the workweek. On Sundays, it publishes the Sunday Register Star, where ads for national chains in the area are promoted along with the insertion of comics, the "Go" section, and USA Weekend magazine.

Contact Information

Website
www.rrstar.com
Formerly Known As
The Morning Star, The Register Republic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 99 East State Street
  • Rockford, IL 61104
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fritz Jacobi President & Publisher
Scott Bowers Controller
Rick Scabrick Director, Sales
To view Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gannett Company (Rockford Register Star) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial