American Institute of Gastric Banding Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

American Institute of Gastric Banding General Information

Description

Provider of weight loss surgical services. The company operates a network of physicians, healthcare professionals, surgical centers and support resources and aftercare specialists for the treatment and care of the LAP-BAND surgery patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Surgery Center of Richardson
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 630 North Coit Road
  • Suite 2200
  • Richardson, TX 75080
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Institute of Gastric Banding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Institute of Gastric Banding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Institute of Gastric Banding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Institute of Gastric Banding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Institute of Gastric Banding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial