CTB/McGraw-Hill Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 634
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

CTB/McGraw-Hill General Information

Description

Provider of educational assessment products and services for adult education. The company develops and publishes assessment products in the subject areas of algebra, mathematics, reading/language arts, science and social studies.

Contact Information

Website
www.ctb.com
Formerly Known As
Research Service Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Primary Office
  • 20 Ryan Ranch Road
  • Monterey, CA 93940
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CTB/McGraw-Hill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTB/McGraw-Hill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTB/McGraw-Hill Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of educational assessment products and services for adult education. The company develops and publishes assessm
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Monterey, CA
634 As of 2015
000000&0

0000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Apple Valley, MN
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000000000 00000000
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CTB/McGraw-Hill Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Questar Assessment Formerly PE-Backed Apple Valley, MN 0000 00.000 000000&0
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Wisconsin Rapids, WI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

CTB/McGraw-Hill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CTB/McGraw-Hill Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CTB/McGraw-Hill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CTB/McGraw-Hill Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 00000
To view CTB/McGraw-Hill’s complete acquisitions history, request access »