M-I Epcon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

M-I Epcon General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of water treatment systems for the oil & gas industry. The company provides water treatment technology and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epcon Offshore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
M-I SWACO
Primary Office
  • Herøya Næringspark
  • Building Six
  • 3908 Porsgrunn
  • Norway
+47 35 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M-I Epcon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M-I Epcon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M-I Epcon Patents

M-I Epcon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2006310156-B2 A method of separating a mixture, and a plant for separating a mixture comprising water, oil and gas Ceased 03-Nov-2005 00000000
AU-2006310156-C1 A method of separating a mixture, and a plant for separating a mixture comprising water, oil and gas Ceased 03-Nov-2005 00000000
AU-2006310156-A1 A method of separating a mixture, and a plant for separating a mixture comprising water, oil and gas Granted 03-Nov-2005 00000000
CA-2626762-A1 A method of separating a mixture, and a plant for separating a mixture comprising water, oil and gas Abandoned 03-Nov-2005 00000000
EP-1968896-A1 A method of separating a mixture, and a plant for separating a mixture comprising water, oil and gas Withdrawn 03-Nov-2005 B01D3/14

M-I Epcon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M-I Epcon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial