EGL Genetic Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

EGL Genetic Diagnostics General Information

Description

Provider of molecular, biochemical and cytogenetic testing and research. The company provides genetic testing for the use in patient care for rare and common genetic diseases and disorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emory Genetics Laboratory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2165 North Decatur Road
  • Decatur, GA 30033
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EGL Genetic Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EGL Genetic Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EGL Genetic Diagnostics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suma Shankar Medical Director
Katie Rudd Senior Laboratory Director
Madhuri Hegde Executive Director
To view EGL Genetic Diagnostics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EGL Genetic Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EGL Genetic Diagnostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EGL Genetic Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial