EAS Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

EAS General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of nutritional supplements. The company markets over 70 active nutrition products including ready-to-drink nutrition shakes and powders, energy and low-carbohydrate nutrition bars, high protein snacks, thermogenic beverages and sports nutrition products, selling direct to consumers and through mass merchandisers and specialty retailers.

Contact Information

Website
www.eas.com
Formerly Known As
Experimental & Applied Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 625 Cleveland Avenue
  • Columbus, OH 43215
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EAS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and provider of nutritional supplements. The company markets over 70 active nutrition products including re
Food Products
Columbus, OH
220 As of 2010
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000-00

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000 00000000 000-0
Downers Grove, IL
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
0000 00000000
Aurora, IL
00 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EAS Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bio-Engineered Supplements and Nutrition Corporate Backed or Acquired Downers Grove, IL 000 000000&0
Optimum Nutrition Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, IL 00 000000&0
Scitec Nutrition Formerly PE-Backed Budapest, Hungary 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

EAS Patents

EAS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20070232173-A1 Non-plain-woven laminated structures Inactive 13-Sep-2005 00000000 00
AU-2003234146-A1 Food supplements containing 4-hydroxyisoleucine and creatine Inactive 22-Apr-2002 0000000000
US-6903136-B2 Regimen for supplementing a healthy athlete's diet Inactive 22-Apr-2002 0000000000 00
US-20030224062-A1 Regimen for supplementing a healthy athlete's diet Active 22-Apr-2002 A23L33/175 0

EAS Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miles White Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Freyman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

EAS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EAS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EAS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EAS FAQs

  • When was EAS founded?

    EAS was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of EAS?

    Bill Phillips is the founder of EAS.

  • Who is the CEO of EAS?

    Miles White is the CEO of EAS.

  • Where is EAS headquartered?

    EAS is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is the size of EAS?

    EAS has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is EAS in?

    EAS’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is EAS a private or public company?

    EAS is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of EAS?

    The current valuation of EAS is 00000.

  • What is EAS’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EAS is 00000.

  • How much funding has EAS raised over time?

    EAS has raised $127M.

  • Who are EAS’s investors?

    North Castle Partners and Steelpoint Capital Partners have invested in EAS.

  • Who are EAS’s competitors?

    Bio-Engineered Supplements and Nutrition, Optimum Nutrition, and Scitec Nutrition are competitors of EAS.

  • When was EAS acquired?

    EAS was acquired on 17-Nov-2004.

  • Who acquired EAS?

    EAS was acquired by Abbott.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »