Nayara Energy Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 75,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Nayara Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil exploration services. The company is engaged in the exploration and marketing of oil, gas and petroleum products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Essar Oil Ltd., Essar Oil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Jet Airways Godrej BKC, Plot No. C-68
  • G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400051
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nayara Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nayara Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nayara Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of oil exploration services. The company is engaged in the exploration and marketing of oil, gas and petroleum
Energy Exploration
Mumbai, India
75,000 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000 00000000000
Noida, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

000 000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000 00000000000
Dehradun, India
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nayara Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oil India Corporate Backed or Acquired Noida, India 0000 00000 000000&0
000 000 0000000 00 Corporation Dehradun, India 00000 00000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gurgaon, India 0000 00.000 00000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Perth, Australia 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Navi Mumbai, India 0000
To view Nayara Energy’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nayara Energy Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
B. Anand Chief Executive Officer
Anup Vikal Chief Financial Officer
Vikas Prabhu Chief Information Officer
Stephan Beyeler Chief Marketing Officer
Deepak Kapoor Independent Director
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nayara Energy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Nayara Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Nayara Energy Non Executive Director and Member of CSR, Safety & Sustainability Committee 000 0000
0000 00000000 Nayara Energy Chairman of the Board and Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Nayara Energy Board Member 000 0000
To view Nayara Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Nayara Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nayara Energy Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (000000000 0000 06-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property 0 0000000000000
00 (00000000000 00 06-Feb-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0 0000000000000
00 (000000 0000000 06-Feb-2019 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property 0 0000000000000
Kenya Petroleum Refineries 31-Jul-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private Energy Production
To view Nayara Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Nayara Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 (000 Buildings and Property Vadinar, India
To view Nayara Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nayara Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 00 31-Jul-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Nayara Energy’s complete exits history, request access »