TransGuard General Insurance Agency Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 57,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

TransGuard General Insurance Agency General Information

Description

Provider of insurance administration services. The company offers insurance services to moving and storage industry through local independent agents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Move-Pak
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3250 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 2100
  • Los Angeles, CA 90010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransGuard General Insurance Agency Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransGuard General Insurance Agency‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransGuard General Insurance Agency Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Writt President & Chief Executive Officer
Carole Boettcher VP
Sandy Yambor VP, Marketing
To view TransGuard General Insurance Agency’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TransGuard General Insurance Agency Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial