Recreational Tourism Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Recreational Tourism Group General Information

Description

Operator of backpack complexes in Australia. The company operates a backpack complex with over 1,200 beds across four complexes in Auckland, Queenstown, Paihia and Rotoru.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beyond Backpackers, ACB Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Nomads World Hotels
Primary Office
  • PO Box Q139
  • Sydney, New South Wales 1230
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Recreational Tourism Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recreational Tourism Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Recreational Tourism Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Campbell Shepherd Chief Executive Officer
To view Recreational Tourism Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Recreational Tourism Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Recreational Tourism Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial