Universal Compression Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,095
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Universal Compression Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of gas contract compression services intended for the oil and natural gas industry. The company's contract compression services, includes designing, sourcing, owning, installing, operating, servicing, repairing, and maintaining equipment and fabrication services to the natural gas industry, both domestically and internationally as gas must be compressed to be delivered from the wellhead to end-users.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tidewater Compression Service, South Coast Gas Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4440 Brittmoore Road
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Compression Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Compression Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Compression Holdings Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Anderson Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ernie Danner President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Compression Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Compression Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Compression Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Compression Holdings Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 01-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Infrastructure
000000000 00000000 29-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
Spectrum Rotary Compression 28-Mar-2000 Merger/Acquisition Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Universal Compression Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »