Stroud & Swindon Building Society Overview

  • Founded
  • 1849
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 215
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Stroud & Swindon Building Society General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage and loan services. The company provides various types of financial services such as mortgage facilities, saving products, loan facilities and credit cards and insurance products to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stroud Provident Benefit Building Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Coventry Building Society
Primary Office
  • Rowcroft
  • Stroud GL5 3BG
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stroud & Swindon Building Society Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stroud & Swindon Building Society‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stroud & Swindon Building Society Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Sutherland Chief Executive Officer
To view Stroud & Swindon Building Society’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Stroud & Swindon Building Society Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial