KenolKobil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 338
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

KenolKobil General Information

Description

KenolKobil Ltd is primarily engaged in the Retail, Commercial, Reseller, Fuel oil, Export, Trading, and Aviation. The firm's reportable operating segments are the importation of, trading in, storage and distribution of refined, Gasoline Stations and other petroleum products. Geographically it operates through the region of Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, and Burundi. The organization generates most of its revenues from the Lubricant, K-Gas and Fuels Business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kenya Oil Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 44202 or 30322
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 0703 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KenolKobil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KenolKobil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KenolKobil Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Githiomi Chief Financial Officer
David Ohana Managing Director
To view KenolKobil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KenolKobil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KenolKobil Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 (0 07-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
0000000 000000 000 25-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Energy Marketing 00000 000000
0000000 18-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000 09-Jul-2008 000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products
Kobil Petroleum 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Energy Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »