Surgis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Surgis General Information

Description

Owner and operator of freestanding ambulatory surgery centers. Surgis develops relationships with physician owners or health systems seeking a highly competent operations and management partner who will also invest as an owner. The company invests in sound ASC businesses where solid growth is attainable. Surgis' team has collectively developed and operated more than 100 ASCs. Surgis also provides scopes, instrumentation, supplies and personnel to maintain and support the endoscopic services of general hospitals both for profit and non profit through its subsidiary American Endoscopy services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Surgery Centers of America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 30 Burton Hills
  • Suite 450
  • Nashville, TN 37215
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surgis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surgis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surgis Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George McGinn Jr. Executive Vice President & General Counsel
To view Surgis’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Surgis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Surgis Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surgis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surgis Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 29-Jul-2002 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
Surgery Centers of America 29-Jul-2002 Buyout/LBO Hospitals/Inpatient Services
To view Surgis’s complete investments history, request access »