Powerleague Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 212
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Powerleague General Information

Description

Operator of 5 and 7-a-side football centers in the United Kingdom. The company primarily offers its pitch for league matches, corporate tournaments and social play as well as they sort the fixtures, the trophies, the balls and FA qualified referees, making it easy for players of all ages and levels to play regular competitive football.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Powerplay Soccer Centres, Anchor International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Anchor Grounds
  • Blackhall Street
  • Paisley PA1 1TD
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Powerleague Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerleague‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powerleague Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Rose Chief Executive Officer
Michael Evans Chief Financial Officer
John Gillespie Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Powerleague Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Patron Capital Advisers Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Powerleague Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Powerleague Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Powerleague‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Powerleague Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 (0000 13-Jul-2021 0000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 00000000000 01-Dec-1999 000000000000000000 Other Business Products and Services
Powerplay Soccer Centres 01-Dec-1999 Merger of Equals Leisure Facilities
To view Powerleague’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »