Ontira Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ontira Communications General Information

Description

Supplier of automated traveler information systems. The company provides progressive Automated Traveler Information Systems (ATIS) for the public transit and transportation marketplace.

Contact Information

Website
www.ontira.com
Formerly Known As
Oracle Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1286 Homer Street
  • Suite 400
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2Y5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ontira Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ontira Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ontira Communications Patents

Ontira Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5214689-A Interactive transit information system Inactive 11-Feb-1989 000000000 0

Ontira Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ontira Communications FAQs

  • When was Ontira Communications founded?

    Ontira Communications was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Ontira Communications headquartered?

    Ontira Communications is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Ontira Communications?

    Ontira Communications has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Ontira Communications in?

    Ontira Communications’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Ontira Communications a private or public company?

    Ontira Communications is a Private company.

  • What is Ontira Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ontira Communications is 000000.

  • When was Ontira Communications acquired?

    Ontira Communications was acquired on 31-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Ontira Communications?

    Ontira Communications was acquired by Enghouse Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »