Ariat Europe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ariat Europe General Information

Description

Retailer of equestrian riding apparel. The company sells footwear, outerwear, tops, breeches, gloves and apparel through its stores and online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The SMD Group, HAC-TAC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • 1 Radcot Estate
  • Park Road
  • Faringdon SN7 8LA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01367 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ariat Europe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ariat Europe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ariat Europe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ariat Europe FAQs

  • When was Ariat Europe founded?

    Ariat Europe was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Ariat Europe headquartered?

    Ariat Europe is headquartered in Faringdon, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ariat Europe?

    Ariat Europe has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is Ariat Europe in?

    Ariat Europe’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Ariat Europe a private or public company?

    Ariat Europe is a Private company.

  • What is Ariat Europe’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ariat Europe is 000000.

  • When was Ariat Europe acquired?

    Ariat Europe was acquired on 11-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Ariat Europe?

    Ariat Europe was acquired by Ariat International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »