Thrive Agritech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.93M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Thrive Agritech General Information

Description

Developer of LED lighting products intended to help produce great crops and make agriculture more sustainable and profitable. The company's products offer energy-efficient fixtures for indoor agriculture, including greenhouses and cannabis production facilities, enabling customers to set up indoor farming at sustainable costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transcend Lighting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 222 Broadway
  • 18th Floor
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrive Agritech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 30-Mar-2018 $2.93M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Aug-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thrive Agritech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thrive Agritech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 1,592,934 $0.000010 $1.1 $1.1 1x $1.1 11.06%
To view Thrive Agritech’s complete cap table history, request access »

Thrive Agritech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of LED lighting products intended to help produce great crops and make agriculture more sustainable and profit
Fiberoptic Equipment
New York, NY
4 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 0000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 000000000
Eindhoven, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thrive Agritech Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fluence Bioengineering Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Eindhoven, Netherlands 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Thrive Agritech Patents

Thrive Agritech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200000043-A1 Under canopy electromagnetic radiation device Pending 29-Jun-2018 000000000
US-10338452-B2 Electromagnetic wavelength conversion device Active 08-Aug-2014 00000000
US-20160041450-A1 Electromagnetic wavelength conversion device Granted 08-Aug-2014 00000000 0
EP-3177867-A1 Electromagnetic wavelength conversion device Withdrawn 08-Aug-2014 00000000
EP-3177867-A4 Electromagnetic wavelength conversion device Withdrawn 08-Aug-2014 F21K9/62 0

Thrive Agritech Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Bennett Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
To view Thrive Agritech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thrive Agritech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Bennett Thrive Agritech Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Rosenthall Rose Capital (Connecticut) Board Member 000 0000
To view Thrive Agritech’s complete board members history, request access »

Thrive Agritech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thrive Agritech Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avichal Garg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rose Capital (Connecticut) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Thrive Agritech’s complete investors history, request access »