Anschütz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Anschütz General Information

Description

Manufacturer of advanced maritime navigation and naval systems intended to be used on mega yachts, commercial ships, naval surface ships and submarines. The company's products include gyro compasses, electronic logbooks, autopilots, navigation radars and steering controls for surface ships and submarines as well as electronic chart display and information systems, thereby helping clients to establish headings at sea as an alternative to more common compasses, which can have magnetic fields distorted by ships' steel hulls.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anschütz & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Zeyestrasse 16 - 24
  • 24106 Kiel
  • Germany
+49 0431 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anschütz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anschütz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anschütz Patents

Anschütz Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4179460-A1 System and method for locating an object in a specified area Pending 10-Jul-2020 000000000
EP-4179456-A1 System for monitoring the operation of a ship Pending 10-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20230196604-A1 System and method for locating an object in a specified area Pending 10-Jul-2020 00000000
US-20230252788-A1 System for monitoring the operation of a ship Pending 10-Jul-2020 000000000 0
EP-4103907-A1 Method for determining the position of a watercraft by means of optical bearing Pending 11-Feb-2020 G01C1/00
To view Anschütz’s complete patent history, request access »

Anschütz Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Graßmann Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Weidner Director, Business Development and Marketing
Maren Maluche Executive of Marketing & Communications
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anschütz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anschütz Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anschütz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Anschütz FAQs

  • When was Anschütz founded?

    Anschütz was founded in 1905.

  • Where is Anschütz headquartered?

    Anschütz is headquartered in Kiel, Germany.

  • What is the size of Anschütz?

    Anschütz has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is Anschütz in?

    Anschütz’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Anschütz a private or public company?

    Anschütz is a Private company.

  • What is Anschütz’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Anschütz is 00000.

  • Who are Anschütz’s investors?

    Raytheon has invested in Anschütz.

  • When was Anschütz acquired?

    Anschütz was acquired on 27-Feb-2023.

  • Who acquired Anschütz?

    Anschütz was acquired by Dr. Dieter Murmann Beteiligungsgesellschaft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »