Plastics Color Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Plastics Color General Information

Description

Manufacturer of reprocessed color compounds based in the USA. The company offers custom polymer solutions, compounds, colorants, and additive masterbatches for customers in the pharmaceuticals, electronics, consumer packaging, and sporting goods industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kamco Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 14201 Paxton Avenue
  • Calumet City, IL 60409
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plastics Color Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plastics Color‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plastics Color Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of reprocessed color compounds based in the USA. The company offers custom polymer solutions, compounds, co
Industrial Chemicals
Calumet City, IL
100 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000000 000000000
Avon Lake, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000 000000000
Chelmsford, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Plastics Color Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avient Corporate Backed or Acquired Avon Lake, OH 0000 00000000000
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chelmsford, MA 00 00000 0000000 0000
000000 Corporation Northfield, IL 0000
00 00000 Private Equity-Backed Schenectady, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Goole, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Plastics Color Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Byrne President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Plastics Color Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plastics Color Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plastics Color‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plastics Color Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 03-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 000000000
To view Plastics Color’s complete acquisitions history, request access »