Primo Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Primo Energy General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of grid micro wind turbines intended to revolutionize wind technology. The company's turbines generate power in 5-15 mph with the fast installation which connects with any type of battery set-up and has a USB charging port with LED lighting, security cameras and a Wi-Fi hotspot, enabling users to have an alternative to remote village energy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Primo Wind, Inc., Primo Wind, PrimoWind
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 7350 Trade Street
  • Suite B
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Primo Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primo Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 31-Jan-2020 $1.8M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 10-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 23-Jul-2018 $140K $50K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Sep-2017 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Primo Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Primo Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ned McMahon Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kathleen Winer Chief Financial Officer
To view Primo Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Primo Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Primo Energy Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C5 Accelerate Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Primo Energy’s complete investors history, request access »