Westmor Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Westmor Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of petroleum and liquid fuel handling equipment catering to petroleum, propane, biofuels, aviation, transportation and agronomy industries. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of transport trailers, bobtails, truck tanks, c-store construction management, c-store technical service, bulk plants and fueling systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kleespie Tank and Petroleum Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Road
Parent Company
Superior Industries
Corporate Office
  • 3 Development Drive
  • Morris, MN 56267
  • United States
+1 (320) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westmor Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westmor Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westmor Industries Patents

Westmor Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3175220-A1 Liquid product loading hose reel systems, methods and apparatus Pending 22-Sep-2021 00000000000
US-20230089250-A1 Fuel loading hose reel systems, methods and apparatus Pending 22-Sep-2021 00000000000
US-20210269302-A1 Transport vessel filling apparatus, systems, and methods Inactive 28-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210041326-A1 Fluid storage testing apparatus, systems, and methods Active 08-Aug-2019 0000000000
US-11566963-B2 Fluid storage testing apparatus, systems, and methods Active 08-Aug-2019 G01M3/3245 00
To view Westmor Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Westmor Industries Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Olson President
Mike Hennen General Manager, Truck and Trailer Division
Robbie Dunn Chief Engineer
Larry Kleespie Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westmor Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westmor Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westmor Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westmor Industries Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Metzler Bros. TTT 03-Jan-2023 0000000000 Automotive 0000 0000
Westmor Fluid Solutions 29-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Westmor Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Westmor Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Metzler Bros. TTT Automotive Duncansville, PA 0000
To view Westmor Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Westmor Industries FAQs

  • When was Westmor Industries founded?

    Westmor Industries was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of Westmor Industries?

    Larry Kleespie and Robert Kleespie are the founders of Westmor Industries.

  • Where is Westmor Industries headquartered?

    Westmor Industries is headquartered in Morris, MN.

  • What is the size of Westmor Industries?

    Westmor Industries has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Westmor Industries in?

    Westmor Industries’s primary industry is Oil and Gas Equipment.

  • Is Westmor Industries a private or public company?

    Westmor Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Westmor Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westmor Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Westmor Industries’s investors?

    Riley Brothers Properties has invested in Westmor Industries.

  • When was Westmor Industries acquired?

    Westmor Industries was acquired on 01-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Westmor Industries?

    Westmor Industries was acquired by Superior Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »