HandMade (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

HandMade (UK) General Information

Description

Producer of feature films. The company produces movies, documentaries, animation pictures and other feature films. It also provides libraries of movies, licensing of intellectual rights and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Equator Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Almorah Services
Primary Office
  • Suite 405
  • Golden Cross House, 8 Duncannon Street
  • London WC2N 4JF
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HandMade (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HandMade (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HandMade (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HandMade (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HandMade (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HandMade (UK) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 28-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 000000
To view HandMade (UK)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »