Carter Accommodation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 154

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Carter Accommodation General Information

Description

Provider of temporary accommodation services intended to serve the construction, infrastructure, leisure, education, agriculture, energy and health sectors. The company product range includes temporary modular buildings for offices, labs, wards, or classrooms, cabins, containers, welfare units and eco units, enabling clients to avail themselves of temporary residences. It also engages in the maintenance and sale of mobile shelters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carter Cabin Hire, Vastbasic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Garage Lane Industrial Estate
  • Setchey, Kings Lynn
  • Norfolk PE33 0BE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carter Accommodation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Accommodation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carter Accommodation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carter Accommodation Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carter Accommodation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carter Accommodation FAQs

  • When was Carter Accommodation founded?

    Carter Accommodation was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Carter Accommodation headquartered?

    Carter Accommodation is headquartered in Norfolk, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Carter Accommodation?

    Carter Accommodation has 154 total employees.

  • What industry is Carter Accommodation in?

    Carter Accommodation’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Carter Accommodation a private or public company?

    Carter Accommodation is a Private company.

  • What is Carter Accommodation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Carter Accommodation is 000000.

  • Who are Carter Accommodation’s investors?

    Alexander Square Partners and Connection Capital have invested in Carter Accommodation.

  • When was Carter Accommodation acquired?

    Carter Accommodation was acquired on 01-Dec-2020.

  • Who acquired Carter Accommodation?

    Carter Accommodation was acquired by Modulaire Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »