Schnitzer Steel Billings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Schnitzer Steel Billings General Information

Description

Provider of recycling steel and salvage services. The company recycles aluminum cans, automobiles, bare copper, insulated copper wire, batteries, brass, catalytic converters, electric motors, hot water heaters, lead, newspapers, radiators, refrigerators, scrap aluminum and iron.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Golden Recycling & Salvage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1100 6th Avenue North
  • Billings, MT 59101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schnitzer Steel Billings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schnitzer Steel Billings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schnitzer Steel Billings FAQs

  • When was Schnitzer Steel Billings founded?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Schnitzer Steel Billings headquartered?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings is headquartered in Billings, MT.

  • What industry is Schnitzer Steel Billings in?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Schnitzer Steel Billings a private or public company?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings is a Private company.

  • What is Schnitzer Steel Billings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Schnitzer Steel Billings is 000000.

  • When was Schnitzer Steel Billings acquired?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings was acquired on 19-Apr-2010.

  • Who acquired Schnitzer Steel Billings?

    Schnitzer Steel Billings was acquired by Radius Recycling.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »