Mathsoft Engineering & Education Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mathsoft Engineering & Education General Information

Description

Developer of a mathematical and engineering calculation software designed to streamline critical design processes. The company's software features a calculation management suite, a customizable client-server solution and a searchable and centralized access for managing, tracking, and publishing various calculations, values, methods and worksheets, thereby enabling engineering companies to verify designs and improve product qualities.

Contact Information

Website
www.mathcad.com
Formerly Known As
Mathsoft (Engineering & Education Products)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 101 Main Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mathsoft Engineering & Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mathsoft Engineering & Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mathsoft Engineering & Education Patents

Mathsoft Engineering & Education Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2426846-A A method for automatically enabling traceability of engineering calculations Inactive 04-Mar-2004 0000000000
GB-0616679-D0 A method for automatically enabling traceability of engineering calculations Inactive 04-Mar-2004 0000000000
AU-2003216329-A1 Linguistic support for a regognizer of mathematical expressions Inactive 15-Feb-2002 0000000000
AU-2003216329-A8 Linguistic support for a regognizer of mathematical expressions Inactive 15-Feb-2002 G06V30/262

Mathsoft Engineering & Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mathsoft Engineering & Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mathsoft Engineering & Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mathsoft Engineering & Education FAQs

  • When was Mathsoft Engineering & Education founded?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Mathsoft Engineering & Education?

    Allen Razdow is the founder of Mathsoft Engineering & Education.

  • Where is Mathsoft Engineering & Education headquartered?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is the size of Mathsoft Engineering & Education?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Mathsoft Engineering & Education in?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is Mathsoft Engineering & Education a private or public company?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mathsoft Engineering & Education?

    The current valuation of Mathsoft Engineering & Education is 000.00.

  • What is Mathsoft Engineering & Education’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mathsoft Engineering & Education is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mathsoft Engineering & Education raised over time?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education has raised $3M.

  • Who are Mathsoft Engineering & Education’s investors?

    Edison Partners, Partners for Growth, and Spring Capital Partners have invested in Mathsoft Engineering & Education.

  • When was Mathsoft Engineering & Education acquired?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education was acquired on 28-Apr-2006.

  • Who acquired Mathsoft Engineering & Education?

    Mathsoft Engineering & Education was acquired by PTC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »