Catapult Genetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Catapult Genetics General Information

Description

Developer and provider of a Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) testing services. The company provides commercializes livestock Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) tests to improve meat production and quality to increase production efficiency both on-farm and in the value chain for global livestock and aquaculture industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catapult and Genetic Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 31 Dover Street
  • Albion
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4010
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catapult Genetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 18-Mar-2008 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Mar-2005 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Catapult Genetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Catapult Genetics Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kestrel Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Catapult Genetics’s complete investors history, request access »