Pinto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.29M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Pinto General Information

Description

Developer of an online food data platform designed to make food and nutrition information more open, simple and personalized to the world. The company's platform can track the nutrients, ingredients and other food data points that are most relevant to anyone's dietary goals, enabling users to focus on the nutrients and ingredients that support their personal health goals in order to stay fit.

Contact Information

Website
www.pinto.co
Formerly Known As
Sage Project
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 335 Madison Avenue
  • 5th Floor, Suite F2
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pinto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 22-May-2020 $2.29M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jul-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pinto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pinto Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 120,821 $0.000100 $5.56 $5.56 1x $5.56 8.1%
To view Pinto’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pinto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online food data platform designed to make food and nutrition information more open, simple and personal
Social/Platform Software
New York, NY
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000 00000000
Beijing, China
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pinto Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Pinto Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samuel Slover Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Stefan Mirea Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Pinto’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pinto Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Chang Lyra Growth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Mirea Pinto Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pinto’s complete board members history, request access »

Pinto Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lyra Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Company Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pinto’s complete investors history, request access »