Bénédicta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1907

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 223

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Bénédicta General Information

Description

Producer of French sauces intended to enhance the taste of gourmet recipes. The company produces and sells cold traditional sauces, mayonnaise, sauce assortments salad dressings and olive oil, helping customers with products that satisfy their taste buds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bénédictin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 18 Rue Marx Dormoy
  • 59113 Seclin
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bénédicta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bénédicta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bénédicta Patents

Bénédicta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-207959-Y Interchangeable key male heads. Inactive 21-Nov-1973 000000000
ES-428679-A1 Apparatus for treating an elongated web with a liquid Inactive 30-Jul-1973 00000000

Bénédicta Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gustavo Jerez Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bénédicta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bénédicta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bénédicta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bénédicta FAQs

  • When was Bénédicta founded?

    Bénédicta was founded in 1907.

  • Where is Bénédicta headquartered?

    Bénédicta is headquartered in Seclin, France.

  • What is the size of Bénédicta?

    Bénédicta has 223 total employees.

  • What industry is Bénédicta in?

    Bénédicta’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Bénédicta a private or public company?

    Bénédicta is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bénédicta?

    The current valuation of Bénédicta is 00000.

  • What is Bénédicta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bénédicta is 00000.

  • How much funding has Bénédicta raised over time?

    Bénédicta has raised $9.6M.

  • Who are Bénédicta’s investors?

    AAC Capital, Abenex, Ardian, Capza, and Cerea Partners are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Bénédicta.

  • When was Bénédicta acquired?

    Bénédicta was acquired on 08-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired Bénédicta?

    Bénédicta was acquired by Kraft Heinz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »