Greif South Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Greif South Africa General Information

Description

Provider of industrial packaging products and services. The company offers steel, plastic, fiber, corrugated, multiwall containers and protective packaging to various industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.greif.co.za
Formerly Known As
Metal Containers South Africa, Van Leer South Africa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Metal Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • P.O.Box 32032
  • Mobeni
  • Durban, 4060
  • South Africa
+27 031 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greif South Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greif South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greif South Africa Patents

Greif South Africa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2006514597-A Assembly drum Ceased 28-Jan-2003 000000000
AU-2003283654-A1 Knock-down drums Abandoned 28-Jan-2003 000000000
US-20060277742-A1 Knock-down drums Abandoned 28-Jan-2003 000000000 0
EP-1590109-A1 Knock-down drums Withdrawn 28-Jan-2003 000000000
US-5887409-A Process for vacuum packaging of materials Expired - Fee Related 20-Jun-1994 B65B31/024 00

Greif South Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Greif South Africa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greif South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial