Celanese Acetate Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 750

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Celanese Acetate General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cellulose acetate. The company offers cellulose acetate flake, filter, filament, tow and film.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acetate Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 5
  • Derby DE21 7BP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Celanese Acetate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celanese Acetate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Celanese Acetate Patents

Celanese Acetate Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0517551-D0 Process for making filter tow Inactive 27-Aug-2005 0000000000
GB-0428408-D0 A fibre Inactive 29-Dec-2004 00000000
GB-2421707-A Polycomponent fibres for cigarette filters Inactive 29-Dec-2004 000000000 0
US-20070272261-A1 Process for making filter tow Active 08-Mar-2004 00000000 00
US-7806817-B2 Process for making filter tow Inactive 08-Mar-2004 A24D3/16 00
To view Celanese Acetate’s complete patent history, request access »

Celanese Acetate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Celanese Acetate Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celanese Acetate‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Celanese Acetate FAQs

  • When was Celanese Acetate founded?

    Celanese Acetate was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Celanese Acetate headquartered?

    Celanese Acetate is headquartered in Derby, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Celanese Acetate?

    Celanese Acetate has 750 total employees.

  • What industry is Celanese Acetate in?

    Celanese Acetate’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is Celanese Acetate a private or public company?

    Celanese Acetate is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Celanese Acetate?

    The current valuation of Celanese Acetate is 00000.

  • What is Celanese Acetate’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Celanese Acetate is 000000.

  • Who are Celanese Acetate’s investors?

    Corsadi has invested in Celanese Acetate.

  • When was Celanese Acetate acquired?

    Celanese Acetate was acquired on 01-Feb-2007.

  • Who acquired Celanese Acetate?

    Celanese Acetate was acquired by Celanese.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »