Cherne Contracting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 134

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Cherne Contracting General Information

Description

Provider of industrial and mechanical contracting services catering to oil and gas, chemical, coal, nuclear and mining industries. The company offers construction equipment, electrical, instrumentation and insulation work and mechanical services.

Contact Information

Website
www.cherne.com
Formerly Known As
Cherne-Carlson Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Kiewit
Corporate Office
  • 5601 Green Valley Drive
  • Suite 700
  • Bloomington, MN 55440
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cherne Contracting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cherne Contracting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cherne Contracting Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Roger Giacomin President
To view Cherne Contracting’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cherne Contracting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cherne Contracting FAQs

  • When was Cherne Contracting founded?

    Cherne Contracting was founded in 1916.

  • Where is Cherne Contracting headquartered?

    Cherne Contracting is headquartered in Bloomington, MN.

  • What is the size of Cherne Contracting?

    Cherne Contracting has 134 total employees.

  • What industry is Cherne Contracting in?

    Cherne Contracting’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Cherne Contracting a private or public company?

    Cherne Contracting is a Private company.

  • What is Cherne Contracting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cherne Contracting is 000000.

  • When was Cherne Contracting acquired?

    Cherne Contracting was acquired on 17-May-2010.

  • Who acquired Cherne Contracting?

    Cherne Contracting was acquired by Kiewit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »