r.e Biomethan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

r.e Biomethan General Information

Description

Provider of biomethane trading services based in Munich. The company range of services includes the complete handling of gas transport, from the physical feed-in of biomethane into the natural gas grid, to the structured supply of combined heat and power plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RES Biomethan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Nymphenburger Straße 48
  • 80335 Munich
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

r.e Biomethan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore r.e Biomethan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

r.e Biomethan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore r.e Biomethan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

r.e Biomethan FAQs

  • When was r.e Biomethan founded?

    r.e Biomethan was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of r.e Biomethan?

    Andreas Seebach is the founder of r.e Biomethan.

  • Where is r.e Biomethan headquartered?

    r.e Biomethan is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What industry is r.e Biomethan in?

    r.e Biomethan’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is r.e Biomethan a private or public company?

    r.e Biomethan is a Private company.

  • What is r.e Biomethan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for r.e Biomethan is 000000.

  • Who are r.e Biomethan’s investors?

    BayWa r.e. has invested in r.e Biomethan.

  • When was r.e Biomethan acquired?

    r.e Biomethan was acquired on 12-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired r.e Biomethan?

    r.e Biomethan was acquired by Bmp Greengas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »