Chemring Nobel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1875
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 123
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Chemring Nobel General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of energetic materials and explosives. The company offers octogen, high melting explosives, research department explosives, hexanitrostilbene, Butyl-NENA and related materials for explosives and propellant applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dyno Nobel (High Energy Materials)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Engenveien 7
  • 3475
  • Norway
+47 32 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chemring Nobel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemring Nobel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chemring Nobel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erlend Skjold Managing Director
Jan Elftonsson Director, Operations
Lasse Blom Manager, Production
To view Chemring Nobel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chemring Nobel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chemring Nobel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chemring Nobel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial