Preston North End Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1862

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 185

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Rumor/Speculation)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Preston North End General Information

Description

Operator of a football club based in Preston, England. The company owns a football club and participates in different football leagues in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.pnefc.net
Formerly Known As
Lancashire Lynx, North End
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Parent Company
Grovemoor
Corporate Office
  • Sir Tom Finney Way Deepdale
  • Preston PR1 6RU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0344 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Preston North End Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Preston North End‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Preston North End Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Drake Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Abbott Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Preston North End Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Preston North End FAQs

  • When was Preston North End founded?

    Preston North End was founded in 1862.

  • Who is the CEO of Preston North End?

    Tom Drake is the CEO of Preston North End.

  • Where is Preston North End headquartered?

    Preston North End is headquartered in Preston, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Preston North End?

    Preston North End has 185 total employees.

  • What industry is Preston North End in?

    Preston North End’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Preston North End a private or public company?

    Preston North End is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Preston North End?

    The current valuation of Preston North End is 000.00.

  • What is Preston North End’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Preston North End is 000000.

  • When was Preston North End acquired?

    Preston North End was acquired on 28-Apr-2024.

  • Who acquired Preston North End?

    Preston North End was acquired by Grovemoor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »