Vessl (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Vessl (UK) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a patented capping technology designed to preserve the nutritional values of bottled beverages and reduce plastic waste. The company specializes in designing, rendering and animating containers for beverage, food, nutraceuticals, hygiene, pharmaceuticals and household chemical industries, helping them to improve and upgrade their marketing, brand, presentation and product design.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gizmo Beverages
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 1858 East Encanto Drive
  • Suite 102
  • Tempe, AZ 85281-6086
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Vessl (UK) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vessl (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vessl (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vessl (UK) Patents

Vessl (UK) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102018105323-A1 Closure device for a container Pending 08-Mar-2018 00000000000 0
EP-3762307-A1 Closure device for a container Pending 08-Mar-2018 00000000000
US-20210002048-A1 Closure device for a container Pending 08-Mar-2018 00000000000
GB-201704624-D0 Valve arrangement for pressurised tank in a closure device Inactive 23-Mar-2017
EP-3630639-A1 Apparatus for introducing an additive to a carbonated liquid Pending 07-Feb-2017 B65D51/2864
To view Vessl (UK)’s complete patent history, request access »

Vessl (UK) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Walter Apodaca Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Montoya Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jeff Kelley Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member
Jeremy Taylor Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vessl (UK) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Vessl (UK) Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Vessl (UK) Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Vessl (UK) Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Vessl (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vessl (UK) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vessl (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial