Xanadoo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 72

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PEGX

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $51.00
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Xanadoo General Information

Description

The Pegasus Companies Inc is the holding company for a variety of satellite and media companies. The company previously operated as an independent provider of DIRECTV to more than 1.1 million subscribers but went into bankruptcy following the termination of the relationship. The company primarily owns and operates six broadcast TV stations and operates three others. These stations serve markets in Tennessee, Florida, Pennsylvania, and Maine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pegasus Communications Corp Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 225 City Line Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
  • United States
+1 (302) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xanadoo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$51.00 $50.00 $50.00 - $51.00 2.33

Xanadoo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2006 FY 2005 31-Dec-2005 FY 2004 31-Dec-2004 FY 2003 31-Dec-2003
EV 14,728 23,895 68,294 1,766,631
Revenue 1,510 859 235
EBITDA (18,771) (12,115) 43,417 166,389
Net Income (35,362) 385,406 (546,510) (154,144)
Total Assets 164,079 188,172 219,401 2,034,746
Total Debt 9,844 8,115 8,288 1,388,203
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xanadoo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xanadoo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xanadoo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marshall Pagon Chief Executive Officer
Rory Lindgren Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Smith Vice President of Finance
To view Xanadoo’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Xanadoo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xanadoo Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Golden Sky Holdings 05-May-2000 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
Golden Sky Systems 16-Jan-2000 0000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Digital Television Services 28-Apr-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Cable Service Providers 00000000
To view Xanadoo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Xanadoo FAQs

  • When was Xanadoo founded?

    Xanadoo was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of Xanadoo?

    Marshall Pagon is the CEO of Xanadoo.

  • Where is Xanadoo headquartered?

    Xanadoo is headquartered in Bala Cynwyd, PA.

  • What is the size of Xanadoo?

    Xanadoo has 72 total employees.

  • What industry is Xanadoo in?

    Xanadoo’s primary industry is Other Communications and Networking.

  • Is Xanadoo a private or public company?

    Xanadoo is a Public company.

  • What is Xanadoo’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Xanadoo is PEGX.

  • What is the current stock price of Xanadoo?

    As of 30-Jun-2023 the stock price of Xanadoo is $51.00.

  • What is Xanadoo’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Xanadoo is $1.51M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »